Home › Massachusetts › Quincy

Dynamic.RE · SFR Market Intelligence

Quincy, Massachusetts Housing Market

Prices, inventory, and demand — distilled every month into one clear verdict: buyer’s market or seller’s. The investor’s read, before you make an offer.

See the full market trends & stats →
Data through
Sep 2026
Dynamic.RE Verdict
Balanced Market
Neither side has the edge. We compare Quincy with 2017–2019 at this time of year: there are 59 pending sales per 100 listings, against 19 then; 12% of sellers have cut their price, against 24% then; there are 13% more homes for sale.
Median list price
$701,270
+0.7%
Demand : Supply
0.59
Days on market
36 days
Median time on market

The median asking price in Quincy is about $701,000 as of Sep 2026, up 0.7% from a year ago. That is the asking price on listed homes, so sold-price and home-value sites show different numbers (why).

Only on the right house. Neither side has the upper hand in Quincy right now. The signals split. Compared with 2017–2019 at this time of year, there are 59 pending sales per 100 listings, against 19 then, but there are 13% more homes for sale. The market will not hand you a discount. You have to find it in one specific listing.

01
The market at a glance
Median $ / sqft
$504
Active inventory
155
New listings / mo
100
Days on market
36 days
Price-cut share
12.5%
Pending sales
92
02
Where we are in the cycle
Median asking price
$701,270
6% below the May 2024 peak of $749K
Homes for sale
155
4.4× the Feb 2022 low of 35
Days on market
36 days
3.2× the 11-day May 2022 low
03
The renter economy
55%
Renter share · of occupied homes
5.8%
Vacant homes · all units
$99.6K
Median household income
7.1×
Price-to-income · list ÷ income
04
What this means for investors

What stands out in Quincy?

  • Homes for sale are up 60% on last year: among the fastest inventory growth of 765 tracked cities. Supply is building fast, which shifts leverage to buyers.
  • 55% of occupied homes are rented: among the highest renter shares of 765 tracked cities. The tenant pool is deep.
  • Against its own 2017–2019, Quincy leans further toward sellers than most tracked cities: among the strongest sellers’ markets against their own normal of 765 tracked cities. Sellers have unusual pull right now.

Is housing keeping up with Quincy's growth?

The population in Quincy's ZIP codes grew 8.2% over five years, faster than 80% of the cities we track. Households (+9.9%) and housing (+9.9%) grew in step. Homes for sale are 13% above 2017–2019 at this time of year.

How does Quincy compare with other Massachusetts markets?

Ranked among the 12 Massachusetts markets we track:

  • Asking price: 5th priciest of 12. Quincy is at $701,270. Closest: Lynn and Medford.
  • Buyer competition: 4th most competitive of 7. Quincy is at 0.59 buyers per home. Closest: Lowell and Lynn.
  • Time on market: 2nd shortest time on market of 12. Quincy is at a median of 36 days on market. Closest: Medford and Lowell.
  • Price cuts: the fewest price cuts of 12. Quincy is at 12% of sellers cutting. Closest: Cambridge.

Is now a good time to buy in Quincy?

The median asking price is 6.3% below its May 2024 peak. You are not buying at the top. Prices stopped falling about a year ago. They are flat now. Waiting will not get you a cheaper house. It might still get you a more motivated seller. Quincy prices have risen in 96 of the last 111 months. Drops here have been short and shallow. Buying in a slow month has rarely hurt a long hold.

This market is turning. Which way is not settled yet. Check the monthly numbers above before you commit.

Who will rent from you in Quincy?

Most Quincy households rent. 55 out of every 100 households are renters. That share has held steady for five years. Quincy added about 2,600 renter households in five years. Renter households average 1.9 people. Singles and couples rent here. Two bedrooms beat four.

The median Quincy household earns $99,613 a year. Incomes here have grown 5.3% a year since 2019. Incomes are rising faster than home prices. Affordability is improving. A typical home costs 7.0 times the median income. Most locals cannot buy. That keeps rental demand deep. It also caps the rent they can pay. At 30% of income, a tenant on the median income can pay about $2,490 a month.

To see what one Quincy address would rent for and cash flow, run it through the app.

How much can you negotiate in Quincy?

For every 100 homes still for sale, 59 are under contract. In 2017–2019 at this time of year it was 19. The rest are still waiting for a buyer. Few sellers are dropping their price. Asking prices are holding firm. Your discount will come from one stale listing.

Quincy listings spend a median 36 days on the market. That is 10% shorter than a year ago. There are 155 homes for sale in Quincy. That is 4.4 times the tightest month on record, but below the peak of 170. Supply is growing against last year.

What to do about it

  • Judge each listing on its own.
  • Homes listed 60+ days ago with a price cut are where your discount is.
  • Fresh, well-priced homes will not move on price. Do not waste offers on them.

What numbers should you underwrite a Quincy deal with?

  • Price growth to assume — +2.9%/yr. Quincy has grown about 2.9% a year for five years and for ten. That pace held before and after the 2020–2021 boom, so it is a fair long-run input. Prices rose 0.8% over the last year. Use it for timing. The five-year rate is the better guide.
  • Odds you cut your price to sell — 1 in 8. 12% of Quincy listings have cut their asking price. Underwrite your exit below asking.
  • Competition when you exit — +60%. Homes for sale in Quincy are up 60% on last year, so your resale faces more competition than today's comps did.

Read how population change affects rentals and how we read these numbers, then run the numbers on a deal.

05
Frequently asked questions

What is the median home price in Quincy?

The median asking price in Quincy is about $701,000 as of Sep 2026, up 0.7% from a year ago. This is the asking price on homes listed for sale. Sites that report sold prices or estimated home values will show a different number. Our Quincy figures cover the 4 ZIP codes with a Quincy mailing address, which can reach past city limits.

Is Quincy a buyer's or seller's market in 2026?

Neither side has the upper hand in Quincy right now. We compare Quincy with 2017–2019 at this time of year: there are 59 pending sales per 100 listings, against 19 then; 12% of sellers have cut their price, against 24% then; there are 13% more homes for sale.

Are Quincy home prices going up or down?

The median asking price is 6.3% below its May 2024 peak. You are not buying at the top. Prices stopped falling about a year ago. They are flat now. Waiting will not get you a cheaper house. It might still get you a more motivated seller.

What is the best month to buy a house in Quincy?

Across 9 full years, Quincy asking prices ran lowest in February, about 2.9% below the year's average. They peaked in May. The most homes for sale show up in October, about 30% above the yearly average.

Are there more homes for sale in Quincy than before the pandemic?

Yes. There are 155 homes for sale, 13% more than in 2017–2019 at this time of year.

06
ZIP-level detail

Which ZIP codes are in Quincy?

Quincy has four ZIP codes. Each links to its live market dashboard.

  • 02169110 for sale · 13% cutting · 39 daysOnly 53 homes under contract for every 100 still for sale.
  • 0217016 for sale · 12% cutting · 20 days103 homes under contract for every 100 still for sale. Supply and demand are balanced.
  • 0217129 for sale · 11% cutting · 35 daysOnly 60 homes under contract for every 100 still for sale.
  • 02269No homes listed for sale right now
07
Where else to look

Markets similar to Quincy

Closest matches on asking price, price per square foot, time on market, buyer demand, and price cuts.

  • Lynn, MA — $548,814 median, 53 days on market, 16% of sellers cutting
  • Brockton, MA — $512,423 median, 42 days on market, 20% of sellers cutting
  • Medford, MA — $807,400 median, 35 days on market, 19% of sellers cutting
  • Pittsfield, MA — $349,650 median, 45 days on market, 18% of sellers cutting
See what a Quincy property is actually worth
This report shows where the market stands. The Dynamic.RE app shows the deal — estimated rent, cash flow, and yield on any address.
Analyze deals →